Contact Fiona by mobile 0412 099 397 or email fionahaasz@gmail.com

C.V.

Fiona Haasz

Born in Melbourne 1972. Currently resides in Melbourne, Australia.

 

Solo Exhibitions

2003 Some-ting                                   The Band Hall Gallery, Kyneton

2002 Ting                                           69 Smith Street Gallery, Fitzroy

 

Group Exhibitions

2018 Tarkine Salon Exhibition.                 ACU Gallery

2018 The Vulva Project                           The Launching Pad, Thornbury

2017 takayna/Tarkine                            ACU Gallery

2017 Awaken Abundant Life                    Swell Conference & Exhibition

2016 Home Truths                                  River of Plenty, Lower Plenty

2013/15 Artists on Were Street                Were Street, Montmorency

2002 Refugee Action Group Art Sale         Dante’s Upstairs Gallery, Fitzroy

2001 The Wilderness Society Art Sale        FAD Gallery, Melbourne

2000 Ardoch Youth Foundation Fundraiser   Gallery Irascible, Fitzroy

2000 What Four?                                   Axiom Gallery, Nth Melbourne

1999 Home                                           Chang Mai University, Thailand

1994/5 Artful Park & Artful Park II              Centennial Park, Sydney

1994/5 War on Art & War on Art II          Sydney College of the Arts

1994 Salon Exhibition                              Cyberspace, Sydney 

1989 The Intimate Eye                              Mullumbimby Art Gallery

1989 Small Treasures, Small Pleasures         Lismore Regional Art Gallery

 

Publications

1995 Artlink Vol 15 No. 1 Autumn             (pages 7 & 13)

 

Prizes

1995 War on Art II                                  Sydney College of the Arts

Curating

2016 Home Truths                                   Exhibition held within a private residence

2006 Art Show                                       Eltham Primary School 

 

Screenings

2005 Monkey                                         Cinemoves, Sydney Dance Company    

2004 Monkey                                         Dance Flicks, Dancehouse, Melbourne        

 

Videos

2017 Dance and Poetry videos                   www.fionahaasz.info/dance-and-poetry

2016 Soiled (as part of installation)              Home Truths exhibition

2015 Care-More, Car-Less (dance video)      Briar Hill PS, funded by Banyule

2006 Her Story (Direction)                          Eltham Primary School

2006 African dance videos (Port Hedland)    Country Arts WA & Youth Involvemt Council

2004 Tuesday  (Dancer & Art Direction)        Directed by Grace Walpole

2003 African dance videos (Fitzroy Crossing) Mangkaja Arts & Kimberley TAFE 

2003 Jamais Trop Tard                               Matata Sound, during VCA course

2003 Monkey                                          Filmed at Voyeurhythmic Studios

2003 Gypsy Bedroom                               Made during VCA course

2001 Road                                              Beagle Bay Sacred Heart School

 

Choreography

2005 First Day at School                            Eltham Primary School

2003 The Tubamuso Tour                            Made during VCA course

2001 Foot Forward                                   Great Escapes Festival, Dancehouse

1999 Drawn from Life                                Fringe Festival

1999 Alice @ Wonderland (Assistance only)  Eltham College

Performance

2016 Home Truths (performance component)          Home Truths Exhibition    

2006 Vox Congo (Soukous dance in a band)         Various gigs

2003-6 Wassawumba, Wongai Ballet, Defatange Trop, Tubamuso Various gigs (African dance)

2002-4 Regarding the Fall (physical theatre)           Various gigs (founding member)

2003 Some-ting (solo performance component)       The Band Hall Gallery, Kyneton

2003 Love is the best doctor (solo improvisation)     Chapel off Chapel Theatre

2003 Journey (solo)                                           Victorian College of the Arts

2003 Jamis Trop Tard (soukous video)                    Matata Sound, during VCA course

2003 Matata Sound (Soukous dancer in a a band) Various venues/events

2000 Discord (Directed by Grace Walpole)           Fringe Festival

1999/2000 Observing It & Loose Five (solo)         Dancehouse ‘Great Escapes’ Festivals

1999 Scope (Directed by Felicity McDonald)          Union Theatre, Melbourne University

1998 Anachronisticity (Directed by Natalie Poole)   Fringe Festival 

 

Commissions  

2018 Library (Painted) Mural.                          Laurimar Primary School

2006 Mosaic Mural                                      Eltham Primary School’s 150th Celebration

2003 Photographic portraits of Staff “in action”  VCA Dance Department

2001 Collaborative Community Mural              Women’s Centre, Beagle Bay, WA

2001 CDEP worker (Landscaping & Art)            Ladjardarr Bay Community, WA

 

Grants

2018 Art4Refugees: The Butterfly Awakens              Nillumbik Quick Response Grant

2017 What if we were to imagine our rivers were drinkable again?

                                                                       Banyule Pinpoint Art in Public Spaces

2017 Art Adventure Tours (via Lisa Watson)             Banyule Community Grant

2016 “Paste-Ups & Photography” (with Lisa Watson) Dept of Justice, Heidelberg West

2016 Art4Refugees (with Briar Hill PS)                    “The Money” theatre production

2016 Art Adventure Tours                                     Banyule Pinpoint Art in Public Spaces

2015 Care-More, Car-Less (dance video)                Banyule Environment Grant

2006 African dance videos (Port Hedland)              Country WA Youth Arts

2003 African dance videos (Fitzroy Crossing)          Mangkaja Arts, WA

 

Workshop facilitation: African Dance (see also Videos)

2015      Diamond Valley Red Tent                                 Edendale, Eltham

2005-6   Songroom                                                     Various jobs

2005      DanceCentral                                                Toowoomba

2004-5   Underbelly, Voyeurhythmic, Rhythm N Grooves    Studios in Melbourne

2004      Crocfest                                                        Katherine, NT

 

Workshop facilitation: Basket Weaving

2014 -     Creative Collectives Festival, Mill Park Library, Macleod Veg Swap Diamond Valley Red Tent, River of Plenty, Home Truths

 

Workshop facilitation: Other (see also Grants)

2016    Women’s Circle (with Sh’ana Shean)    Diamond Valley Red Tent & River of Plenty

2013 -    Creative Meditation                         River of Plenty

    Art Adventure Tours                                    River of Plenty

    Dance to Your Heart’s Content                     River of Plenty        

    Womb Healing                                        River of Plenty

    Introduction to Creativity                             Diamond Valley Learning Centre

2008    Drawing Indigenous Plants                  Friends of Darebin Creek

2001    Staff PD: Incorporating Art in the Classroom    Sacred Heart School, Beagle Bay

            

Arts Management Positions

2018-     Co-founder of Artist Run Initiative (Gallery).       The Launching Pad

2015-16 Gallery and Framing Shop Consultant             Leo Scott Framing

2013-     Founding Manager of Healing Arts Centre       River of Plenty

2004      Arts Centre Coordinator                                Irrunytju Aboriginal Community, WA

1996     Curatorial Assistant                                       Sculpture by the Sea, NSW

Teaching in Schools

2018- Casual Relief Teacher                          ANZUK & Montmorency Sth PS    

2005-7 P-6 Visual & Performing Arts                Eltham Primary School

2005 P-6 Art                                               Kangaroo Ground PS    

2002 VCE Art, 8 Textiles, 9 Ceramics             Gladstone Park Secondary College

2001 Art K-10, ICT 1-10, 5/6 Classroom       Sacred Heart School, Beagle Bay

2001 P-8 Art, 7 Metal/Ceramics, 9 Sculpt.      Macleod College

2000 8-9 VisCom, 9 Ceramics, 7 Textiles        Scoresby Secondary College

1999 7-8 Art                                              Eltham College

1999 Primary Art                                         Emerson Special School

1999- Casual Relief Teacher                          Various schools

 

(Non-teacher) Facilitation in schools

2018 Art Therapist                                  Laurimar Primary School

2013 Garden Specialist                          SAKGP, Montmorency PS

2008-10 Gymnastic, Dance & Drama        Active After Schools Program 

 

Transpersonal Art Therapy 

2013-16 Private Consultations                  River of Plenty

2018 Transpersonal Art Therapist              Seven Sisters Festival

 

Swedish Massage Therapy

2013 Massage therapist                            Seven Sisters Festival

2005 Massage therapist & Receptionist        Elwood Massage Therapy

 

Pranic Healing

2013-16 Private Consultations            River of Plenty

2015 Pranic Healer                          Inner Alchemy Collective Event 

2014-15 Pranic Healer                     Seven Sisters Festival

 

Australian Bush Flower Essence Consultations

2013-16 Private Consultations            River of Plenty

 

Dance Therapy

2000 Freelance Dance Therapist: Belmore School, First Base East, Yooralla, Spectrum, Deaf-Blind Association, Northern Hospital Psychiatric Unit

 

Box Office Ticketing

1996, 1997 & 1998 Ticket Sales:    Sydney Film Festival, Adelaide Fringe & Marriner Theatres        

 

Other Employment

2011 Area Supervisor                                           Australian Bureau of Statistics (CENSUS)

2007-11 Administration                                         Dixon Employment

1996 Education Coordinator                                  AppleCentre Sydney

1994-5 Wood Fired Oven Pizza Maker & Waitress    Italian Restaurant, Balmain, NSW

1991-2 Waitress                                                  Sydney Showboat, NSW

 

Qualifications

2019.   CURRENT Bachelor of Laws                                UTAS

2013    Diploma of Transpersonal Art Therapy                   Phoenix Institute of Australia

2003    Postgraduate Diploma of Animateuring (Dance)      Victorian College of the Arts    

1999    Graduate Certificate in Dance Therapy                 University of Melbourne        

1998    Graduate Diploma in Education (Art)                    University of Melbourne    

1995    Bachelor of Visual Arts (Sculpture)                        Sydney College of the Arts    

 

Certificates

2018 First Aid Certificates via ANZUK:

   •HLTAID004 First Aid for an Education and Childcare Setting Healthcorp  

   •HLTAID001 Provide cardiopulmonary resuscitation
   •HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support and HLTAID003 Provide first aid

2013     Advanced Practitioner Certificate                    Australian Bush Flower Essences

2009     Certificate IV in Small Business Management    Box Hill TAFE

2007     Permaculture Design Certificate                      Bill Mollison & Geoff Lawton

1996     Swedish Massage Certificate                        NSW School of Therapeutic Massage

1993     Basic & Intermediate Certificates in Welding    RMIT

 

Professional Development - Visual Arts

2017 New York Art Study Tour, (Single Subject)                                                  RMIT

2017 Master of Art (Art in Public Space) & Master of Fine Art (incomplete & paused) RMIT

2010 Glass Slumping & Fusing                                         Blue Dog Studios

2005 Glass Casting                                                       Helen Stokes

 

Professional Development - Performing Arts

2018 Durational Performance                     Yumi Umiumari

2018 Body Weather                                Gretyl Taylor

2017 Balafon                                         Anna Camera

2017 Capoeira                                       Soulscape Arts

2000-9 West African Drumming                  Simon Fraser and other teachers

2003 & 2005 African/Modern Dance        Germaine Acogne & Salia n Seydou

2002-7 West African Dance (Melbourne)      Shonah Honeyhill Sonko, Bobo Diallo,

                                                             Mohamed Bangoura, Aflah, Lamine Sonko        

2003 & 2006 Soukous African Dance         Baron Matata & Vox Congo

2003 Dance & Drum 6 week Intensive         Accra, Ghana (Drumming and Dancing)

2000-01     Butoh                                    Wimmera Residential & classes by Yumi Umiumare

2000-1 Character Improvisation                  Al Wunder & Penny Barron

1999-2001 Contact Improvisation               Natimuk Residential & Jams at Cecil St Studios

2000 Acro Balance                                  Circus Monoxide

*Other modalities explored include Flamenco, Line dancing and Egyptian dance/bellydance and many more workshops in African dance & percussion have been attended than listed

 

Professional Development - Healing Arts

2017 Neuro Training & Kinesiology (selected modules)     College of Neuro-Training

2015 Ignite Your Spirit                                                Nathalie Martinek 

2010-14 Pranic healing certificates                               Priya Sivakumar & Other teachers

2012 Bodywork Retreat                                              Gyanamala

2010 Women’s Mysteries Retreat                                  Rachana Shivam

2010 Open Path Meditation                                        Leander Kane

1999 Reiki Level 1                                                     Healing Arts Festival

1998 Vipassana 10 day retreat                                   Blackheath

 

Professional Development - Education

2018 Autism & Anxiety: Understanding & Teaching Strategies    ANZUK

2018 Mandatory Reporting                                                 ANZUK

1998 - many others I haven’t recorded… 

 

Registrations

Current        VIT Registration             Victorian Institute of Teaching

Current        Qualified Member        Holistic Therapists Australia

Current        Insurance                    Allied Health